UPS Home Delivery | 30-Day Return Right | Home Delivery 3-4 Weekdays

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Explore our collections of timeless products for the style-conscious man

Privacy policy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are more than welcome to contact us.

We are data controllers - How can you contact us?

Appearance A/S
CVR no: 34458561
Hyldegårdsvej 29, 2920 Charlottenlund
info@appearance.dk
+45 50764339

By using appearance.dk, you accept that we process your personal data in accordance with this
data policy. Furthermore, we are aware of the need for appropriate and sound protection
processing of your personal information.

The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, age, gender, home address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, regardless of whether it relates to the person's private place of residence or workplace. What personal data do we collect and process? As a general rule, you can access the website without telling us who you are or providing any personal information about yourself. However, Appearance needs certain personal information in order to do business with you and provide news and other services to you. Appearance A/S only collects the personal data that is necessary.

Category of personal data

We need the following information when you shop with us in order to ship the item to you:
Name, address, phone no. and email address.

Appearance does not collect personally identifiable information about you from third parties and does not store information about means of payment, e.g. card numbers on payment cards, bank account numbers or the like.

Recipients or category of recipients

It is only the company that uses personal data that we have about our customers. We have guidelines for who has access to these. Exclusively online shop managers and those responsible for packages.
In addition, those responsible for customer service can access the information in order to help customers with questions about delivery, the product, etc.

Storage of personal data

Appearance stores personal data that is registered with Appearance A/S and stored for five years for financial reasons. After which the information is deleted.

The right to withdraw consent

You always have the opportunity to be told which information we have registered about you and the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
If you wish to receive these/withdraw your consent, you must contact us at info@appearance.dk
If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously communicated consent and up to the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it only takes effect from this point.
You can always have incorrect information corrected.

Your rights

According to data protection rules, you have registered a number of rights in relation to the company's processing of personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to gain insight into the information that we process about you and a range of other information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

Right to erasure

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your information restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted - we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

Right to transmit

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority's guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk .

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You will find the Norwegian Data Protection Authority's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk .

To whom do we pass on personal data?

Personal information provided by Appearance A/S is only passed on to:
• the company's internal departments
• selected and trusted third parties who may use your personal data for the purpose of delivery
goods or services that you have ordered
• business partners in order to register and maintain your user account.
In order to further develop and improve Appearance, we keep statistics on how you use the website.
The personal information is registered with Appearance A/S and stored for five years,
after which the information is deleted.
We only work with data processors in the EU or in countries that can give your information a
adequate protection.

As registered with Appearance A/S, you always have the right to send us your
objections to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information is registered about
you. You have these rights according to the Personal Data Act. Inquiries in this regard should be sent to: contact@appearance.dk

What do we use the personal data for?

We may use your personal data to:

  • Service your online transactions at our online store (Send your goods, etc.)
  • Register and maintain your profile
  • Give you an opportunity to participate in certain services. This is, for example, if you register for competitions and or campaigns online.
  • Send your goods/your order out to you
  • Safe operation and good customer service at our online business
  • We may use your personal data to:

Access to your information
You always have the opportunity to be informed about which information we have registered about you.
If you wish to receive these, you must contact us at contact@appearance.dk
You can always have incorrect information removed or corrected.