1. VWe are data controllers - How can you contact us?

Appearance A/S
CVR: DK34458561
Hyldegårdsvej 29, 2920 Charlottenlund
info@appearance.dk
+45 50764339

By using appearance.dk, you accept that we process your personal information in accordance with this data policy. In addition, we are aware of the need for appropriate protection and sound processing of your personal information.

  1. The purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, age, gender, home or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether related to that person's private residence or workplace. What personal information do we collect and process? As a general rule, you can access the Website without telling us who you are or providing personal information about yourself. However, Appearance needs certain personal information in order for you to shop at the webshop and provide news and other services to you. Appearance A/S only collects the personal information that is necessary.

  1. Category of personal information

We need the following information when you shop with us to send the item to you:
Name, address and email address.

Appearance does not collect personally identifiable information about you from third parties and does not store information about means of payment, eg card numbers on payment cards, bank account numbers or the like. 

  1. Recipients or category of recipients

Only the company uses personal information that we have about our customers. We have guidelines for who has access to these. Only online shops responsible and the package employees.
In addition, those responsible for customer service can access the information in order to help customers with questions about delivery, the product, etc.

  1. Retention of personal information

Appearance stores personal information that is registered with Appearance A/S and is stored for five years for financial purposes. After which the information is deleted.

  1. The right to withdraw consent

You always have the opportunity to be informed of what information we have registered about you and at any time the right to withdraw your consent.
If you wish to receive these / withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@appearance.dk

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time.

You can always get incorrect information corrected.

  1. Your rights

Efter databeskyttelsesregler har en registreret en række rettigheder i forhold til virksomhedens behandling af personoplysninger. Hvis du vil gøre brug af dine rettigheder, skal du kontakte os.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you and a number of other information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your information restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

RRight to object

Du har i visse tilfælde ret til at gøre indsigelse mod vores ellers lovlige behandling af dine personoplysninger. Du kan også gøre indsigelse mod behandling af dine oplysninger til direkte markedsføring.

Ret til at transmittere

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.


  1. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

To whom do we pass on personal information?

Personal information submitted by Appearance A / S is only passed on to:
• the company's internal departments
• selected and trusted third parties who may use your personal information to provide goods or services that you have ordered
• business partners for the purpose of registering and maintaining your user account.
In order to further develop and improve Appearance, we keep statistics on how you use the website.
The personal information is registered with Appearance A / S and stored for five years, after which the information is deleted.
We only work with data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information adequate protection.

As registered with Appearance A/S, you always have the right to send us yours
objections to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information is registered about you. You have these rights under the Personal Data Act. Inquiries in this connection are sent to: info@appearance.dk

HWhat do we use the personal information for?

Vi kan benytte dine personoplysninger til at:

  • Service your online shopping at our online store (Send your orders, etc.)
  • Register and maintain your profile
  • Give you an opportunity to participate in certain services. This is for example if you sign up for contests and or promotions online. 
  • Send your orders to you
  • Ensure operation and good customer service at our webshop
  • We may use your personal information to:

Access to your information
You always have the opportunity to find out what information we have registered about you.
If you wish to receive these, please contact us at info@appearance.dk
You can always have incorrect information removed or corrected.